PRIVACY POLICY


 

PRIVACY POLICY

ARTIGIANO is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy explains how we will use and share any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It also explains how your personal data is used and collected through the website at http://www.artigiano.co.uk/
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is K – Mail GmbH & Co.KG, Sachsenstraße 23, Pforzheim, 75177, Germany.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Mr. Guido Sadler.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1    We may collect the following information about you:
          1.1.1    your email address;
          1.1.2    the password that you use to register on our Website;
          1.1.3    your telephone number;
          1.1.4    your address;
          1.1.5    your date of birth;
          1.1.6    credit or debit card information when you choose to pay for goods online; and
          1.1.7    any further information that you choose to provide to us, for example if you contact us
                      with questions, comments or feedback.
1.2    We also collect the following information about all Website users:
          1.1.8    technical information such as the type of device you use to access the Website, unique device
                      identifiers, information about your mobile operating system and the type of mobile browser you use;
                      and
          1.1.9    information such as IP address, web browser type and version, operating system and a list of URLs
                      starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to.

 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

3.1    We use your information in the following ways:
          3.1.1    to administer and manage your order(s) and to provide you with necessary information about the
                      goods you have purchased;  
          3.1.2    to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to
                      provide you with the information, and goods that you request from us;
          3.1.3    to update our records, maintain your account and process payments;
          3.1.4    where you have consented, to inform you about our latest promotions and/or products and services
                      that we think might be of interest to you or to send you newsletters you have signed up to;
          3.1.5    to respond to any communications that you send to us, including dealing with any complaints, claims
                      or other issues you raise;
          3.1.6    to notify you about changes to our service or the Website;
          3.1.7    to analyse trends and profiles, including in relation to usage of the Website to customise your future
                      shopping;
          3.1.8    to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for
                      your computer;
          3.1.9    to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis,
                      testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
        3.1.10    to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you
                      and for your computer; and
        3.1.11    as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure.
3.2    Disclosure of your information
           3.2.1    We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following ways:
               (a)    where you have consented to us doing so,  we will pass your information to specified third parties
                        who will contact you with information about goods or services that may be of interest to you;
               (b)    where it is necessary to enable our employees, agents, suppliers, service providers or commercial
                        partners to provide a service to us or to perform a function on our behalf;
               (c)    where we consider disclosure of your personal information to other businesses, financial
                       organisations or law enforcement agencies to be necessary or desirable with a view to the prevention
                       or detection of fraud, or if we are required or permitted to do so by law;
               (d)    as part of a sale or purchase of any business or assets, or where we are being acquired by
                        a third party;
               (e)    in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or to investigate potential breaches; and
                (f)    to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, or other third parties.
            3.2.2    We may also disclose information to third parties for marketing purposes where you have
                        consented to us doing so.
3.3    Where we store your personal data
            3.3.1    All personal information you provide to us is stored in secure data centres.  Any payment
                        transactions will be encrypted by using SSL technology. We will take all reasonable steps to
                        ensure that your data is treated securely and we will use strict procedures and security features
                        to try to prevent unauthorised access.
            3.3.2    If we ever need to transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will make sure that appropriate
                        safeguards are in place to protect your personal data, in compliance with UK data protection laws.

The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via the Website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

 

FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or (if longer) for any period for which we are required to keep personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS

5.1    You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes at any time. You
         can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at customercare@artigiano.co.uk
5.2    You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge a
         small fee of up to £10.00 towards the cost of administering any request you make and we may take steps to
         verify your identity before responding to your request. Once we have received the fee and verified your
         identity we will respond as quickly as possible and in any event within 40 days.
5.3    If you have an online account, you may log in to your account at any time to view and amend any personal
         information stored there.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
 

CONTACT

8.1    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to
         Mail Order Finance GmbH, Mail Order Finance UK, 15 Bankside, The Watermark, Gateshead, NE 11 9SY,
         United Kingdom or http://www.artigiano.co.uk/
8.2    If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information please contact us so we will try
         to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complain to the data protection
        authority in your country (the Information Commissioner in the UK). If you need more information about how
        to contact your local data protection authority please let us know by contacting
        customercare@artigiano.co.uk.

 

OUR NEWSLETTER

When subscribing to our ARTIGIANO newsletter, you consent to the use of your data to provide you with information about the contents and products of our product range by e-mail. You can revoke your declaration of consent at any time. This can be done in writing to the mail-order company Mail Order Finance GmbH, Mail Order Finance UK, 15 Bankside, The Watermark, Gateshead, NE 11 9SY, United Kingdom or by e-mail to customercare@artigiano.co.uk  or use the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter or on our homepage www.artigiano.co.uk. Your data will be transferred to our external service provider solely for the administration and hosting of the data.

By subscribing to our newsletter, you also agree that we may use your usage data to create pseudonymized usage profiles for the purposes of advertising or the appropriate design of the newsletter. Furthermore, address and order data are collected, processed and used for their own marketing purposes. You may at any time object to the use of your data by sending an informal message to the mail-order company Artigiano, 1 Crompton Road, Groundwell, Wiltshire, SN25 5AW or by e-mail to customercare@artigiano.co.uk .
We also collect and use your data, which you provide to us in the use of the contact form for clarifying your inquiries.